Complete Waste Management Ltd
Request a quote 07523 280964
A living room emptied, only the rug and the curtain left

Bed removal

From £20 an item. A bed frame from £30, a sprung base from £55, a mattress from £55. Dismantled and carried out. Paid after the job.

5.028 Google reviews

Bed removal prices

Bed frame, no mattress£30
Sprung bed base£55
Double mattress£55
King size mattress£66
Headboard foam£20

Collection prices from our own list, plus a call-out charge from £50, depending on where you are.

Get a written quote

Your name, a phone number and the town. We reply within five minutes, 8am to 7.30pm, seven days a week.

A photo or a few words (optional)

It comes straight to us and we come back with a price in writing. Nothing is shared with anyone else.

07523 280964 Send a photo on WhatsApp

What it covers

A bed is three or four things pretending to be one: the frame, the base, the mattress and the headboard, and each of them has its own awkwardness on the way down the stairs. A divan base will not bend, a metal frame needs a spanner, and a mattress folds exactly where you do not want it to. We take the whole bed, or whichever parts are going, and each part is priced off our own list: £30 for a frame without its mattress, £55 for a sprung base, £55 for a single or double mattress and £66 for a king size, £20 for a foam headboard, plus a call-out charge from £50 depending on where you are. If the frame has to come apart before it will leave the room, dismantling is £35. Beds from a spare room, a guest room or a whole house clearance are all done the same way, from the room they are in. Frame, base, mattress and headboard each have their own line on the list, so you only pay for what is going. When the wardrobe and the drawers are going too, a load can work out cheaper. A photo of the room gets you both figures. Anything that can be used again goes to local charities and to people who are homeless, and what can be recycled is recycled.

  • Bed frames, wooden and metal

  • Divan and sprung bases

  • Mattresses and toppers

  • Headboards

  • Dismantled if it has to be, £35

How a bed removal runs

  1. 1

    A photo on WhatsApp

  2. 2

    The load and the figure

  3. 3

    A day

  4. 4

    Loaded and gone

  5. 5

    Paid after

Robert ShoebothamJanuary 2026

I've used this service twice to collect bulky rubbish from my front garden and they've been fantastic both times. Very quick service, take very bulky items and very quick turnaround. Definitely recommend.

Sally WilliamsSeptember 2024

The Complete Waste Management team were so helpful from start to finish. The guys worked quickly and efficiently, very friendly and polite. Cleaned up after themselves. Would definitely use again and would highly recommend.

scarlett billingsSeptember 2024

Very nice guys. They were on time, very polite and worked very fast and clean. They left no mess, went above and beyond. Our garden hasn’t looked so tidy in years. Very professional trustworthy team. I highly recommend them and will use them again.

Julia Watson-ClarkeSeptember 2025

Sally was super helpful and responsive to all my questions. The guys were very prompt and friendly. Fantastic service, would highly recommend using CWM.

Rowan WaySeptember 2024

Complete Waste Management were brilliant!!! The whole team were totally amazing! From the lovely lady who took our booking and who could not have been more helpful, to the team who came out to do the job. They were fast, efficient, polite and helpful and all areas were left clean and tidy. We would most definitely use Complete Waste Management again and from our experience, we would certainly recommend them. To the whole team, thank you!

Word for word from our Google profile, as Google returns them. The score and the count are for every review.

A house clearance load out on the pavement of a brick terrace: a mattress, a television and bags

What comes with it

  • All the loading

  • Priced off the list

  • Same-day collections

  • Recycled where possible

  • Charities and the homeless

  • Paid after the job

More of our jobs

All twelve jobs

Our own jobs, photographed twice from the same spot. Not stock, not staged.

Before: A leather chesterfield and side furniture still in place on the rug.Before
After: Room emptied, rug and curtain the only things left.After
Front room emptied
Before: A mattress, a television, pots, bags and a vacuum out on the pavement ready to go.Before
After: Frontage and pavement completely clear.After
House clearance loaded off the pavement
Before: Tools, timber, boxes and a mower filling the garage front to back.Before
After: Swept concrete floor and bare block walls.After
Garage packed to the door

The paperwork

  • Licensed waste carrier

  • Public liability

  • CSCS-carded

  • Trading since 2023

  • Answered quickly

Questions

Do you take the mattress with the bed?

Yes. Each part is priced off the list, so tell us which parts are going.

Will you take the bed apart?

Yes, £35 if it has to come apart to get out of the room.

How much is bed removal?

A frame £30, a sprung base £55, a mattress from £55, plus a call-out from £50 depending on where you are.

Proud sponsors of our local youth football club, Byron Red Star FC Under 11s