Complete Waste Management Ltd
Request a quote 07523 280964
A living room with a red leather chesterfield sofa still in place

Single item collection

From £10 an item. One thing, priced off our own list and collected from wherever it is. Paid after the job.

5.028 Google reviews

Single item collection prices

Dining room chair£10
Chest of drawers£25
Wardrobe, two door£50
Two-seater sofa£75
Three-seater sofa£100
Fridge / freezer£66

Collection prices from our own list, plus a call-out charge from £50, depending on where you are.

Get a written quote

Your name, a phone number and the town. We reply within five minutes, 8am to 7.30pm, seven days a week.

A photo or a few words (optional)

It comes straight to us and we come back with a price in writing. Nothing is shared with anyone else.

07523 280964 Send a photo on WhatsApp

Before and after

Before: A mattress, a television, pots, bags and a vacuum out on the pavement ready to go.
Before
After: Frontage and pavement completely clear.
After

House clearance loaded off the pavement. A mattress, a television, pots, bags and a vacuum out on the pavement ready to go. Frontage and pavement completely clear.

What it covers

Sometimes it really is just one thing: the wardrobe that will not fit in the new bedroom, the fridge freezer from the garage, the sofa that arrived in one piece and refuses to leave in one. A skip is far too much for that and the council's bulky collection can be weeks away. So every item has its own price on our list, and that is the price: a dining chair is £10, a coffee table or an office chair £20, a chest of drawers £25, a two-door wardrobe £50, a two-seater sofa £75 and a three-seater £100, with a call-out charge from £50 depending on where you are. We carry it from the room it is in. If there turns out to be more than one thing, which there usually is once people start looking, the items add up on the same list, and when they add up to more than a load, the load price is used instead because it works out cheaper. A photo on WhatsApp gets you the figure. Every item on the list has its own price, from £10 for a dining chair to £114 for a chest freezer. The whole list is on the prices page. Several items together can add up to more than a load. When they do, you are given the load price instead. Anything that can be used again goes to local charities and to people who are homeless, and what can be recycled is recycled.

  • Sofas, armchairs and beds

  • Wardrobes, drawers and cabinets

  • Fridges, freezers and white goods

  • Tables, desks and chairs

  • Garden furniture

How a single item collection runs

  1. 1

    A photo on WhatsApp

  2. 2

    The load and the figure

  3. 3

    A day

  4. 4

    Loaded and gone

  5. 5

    Paid after

Robert ShoebothamJanuary 2026

I've used this service twice to collect bulky rubbish from my front garden and they've been fantastic both times. Very quick service, take very bulky items and very quick turnaround. Definitely recommend.

Sally WilliamsSeptember 2024

The Complete Waste Management team were so helpful from start to finish. The guys worked quickly and efficiently, very friendly and polite. Cleaned up after themselves. Would definitely use again and would highly recommend.

scarlett billingsSeptember 2024

Very nice guys. They were on time, very polite and worked very fast and clean. They left no mess, went above and beyond. Our garden hasn’t looked so tidy in years. Very professional trustworthy team. I highly recommend them and will use them again.

Julia Watson-ClarkeSeptember 2025

Sally was super helpful and responsive to all my questions. The guys were very prompt and friendly. Fantastic service, would highly recommend using CWM.

Rowan WaySeptember 2024

Complete Waste Management were brilliant!!! The whole team were totally amazing! From the lovely lady who took our booking and who could not have been more helpful, to the team who came out to do the job. They were fast, efficient, polite and helpful and all areas were left clean and tidy. We would most definitely use Complete Waste Management again and from our experience, we would certainly recommend them. To the whole team, thank you!

Word for word from our Google profile, as Google returns them. The score and the count are for every review.

An empty room after a clearance, bare boards, a radiator and a pine door

What comes with it

  • All the loading

  • Priced off the list

  • Same-day collections

  • Recycled where possible

  • Charities and the homeless

  • Paid after the job

More of our jobs

All twelve jobs

Our own jobs, photographed twice from the same spot. Not stock, not staged.

Before: A leather chesterfield and side furniture still in place on the rug.Before
After: Room emptied, rug and curtain the only things left.After
Front room emptied
Before: Broken furniture, cardboard, a wire trolley and a fuel can dumped across the parking bay.Before
After: Block paving swept back to the surface, the whole bay usable again.After
Fly-tip in a residential parking bay

The paperwork

  • Licensed waste carrier

  • Public liability

  • CSCS-carded

  • Trading since 2023

  • Answered quickly

Questions

Is there a minimum charge for one item?

The item's price off the list, plus a call-out charge from £50 depending on where you are.

Do you carry it out?

Yes, from the room it is in.

What if I have a few things?

They add up on the list, and if a load works out cheaper you are given the load price instead.

Proud sponsors of our local youth football club, Byron Red Star FC Under 11s