Complete Waste Management Ltd
Request a quote 07523 280964
A house clearance load out on the pavement of a brick terrace: a mattress, a television and bags

Mattress removal

From £30 an item. A single or a double from £55, a king size from £66, a topper from £30. Collected from wherever it is. Paid after the job.

5.028 Google reviews

Mattress removal prices

Single mattress£55
Double mattress£55
King size mattress£66
Mattress topper£30
Sprung bed base£55

Collection prices from our own list, plus a call-out charge from £50, depending on where you are.

Get a written quote

Your name, a phone number and the town. We reply within five minutes, 8am to 7.30pm, seven days a week.

A photo or a few words (optional)

It comes straight to us and we come back with a price in writing. Nothing is shared with anyone else.

07523 280964 Send a photo on WhatsApp

What it covers

Mattresses are awkward rather than heavy. They fold in the wrong places, they do not fit in a car, and a mattress left at the kerb for a week is an open invitation to everyone else on the street to put their rubbish beside it. They are also awkward to recycle, because the springs and the foam have to be separated before either can be dealt with. We collect them from inside the house, from the bedroom if that is where it is, and take them on the same visit. The price is off our own list: £55 for a single or a double, £66 for a king size, £30 for a topper and £55 for a sprung base, plus a call-out charge from £50 depending on where you are. If the bed frame is going too, a frame without its mattress is £30. A whole room of things is usually cheaper as a load, and a photo on WhatsApp gets you the figure for both so you can choose. No need to drag it down the stairs or leave it outside. We collect from the room it is in. One mattress is priced off the list. A bedroom being emptied is usually cheaper as a load, from £99.99 including VAT. Anything that can be used again goes to local charities and to people who are homeless, and what can be recycled is recycled.

  • Single, double and king size mattresses

  • Toppers and sprung bases

  • Bed frames, £30 without the mattress

  • Collected from the room it is in

How a mattress removal runs

  1. 1

    A photo on WhatsApp

  2. 2

    The load and the figure

  3. 3

    A day

  4. 4

    Loaded and gone

  5. 5

    Paid after

Robert ShoebothamJanuary 2026

I've used this service twice to collect bulky rubbish from my front garden and they've been fantastic both times. Very quick service, take very bulky items and very quick turnaround. Definitely recommend.

Sally WilliamsSeptember 2024

The Complete Waste Management team were so helpful from start to finish. The guys worked quickly and efficiently, very friendly and polite. Cleaned up after themselves. Would definitely use again and would highly recommend.

scarlett billingsSeptember 2024

Very nice guys. They were on time, very polite and worked very fast and clean. They left no mess, went above and beyond. Our garden hasn’t looked so tidy in years. Very professional trustworthy team. I highly recommend them and will use them again.

Julia Watson-ClarkeSeptember 2025

Sally was super helpful and responsive to all my questions. The guys were very prompt and friendly. Fantastic service, would highly recommend using CWM.

Rowan WaySeptember 2024

Complete Waste Management were brilliant!!! The whole team were totally amazing! From the lovely lady who took our booking and who could not have been more helpful, to the team who came out to do the job. They were fast, efficient, polite and helpful and all areas were left clean and tidy. We would most definitely use Complete Waste Management again and from our experience, we would certainly recommend them. To the whole team, thank you!

Word for word from our Google profile, as Google returns them. The score and the count are for every review.

A living room with a red leather chesterfield sofa still in place

What comes with it

  • All the loading

  • Priced off the list

  • Same-day collections

  • Recycled where possible

  • Charities and the homeless

  • Paid after the job

More of our jobs

All twelve jobs

Our own jobs, photographed twice from the same spot. Not stock, not staged.

Before: A mattress, a television, pots, bags and a vacuum out on the pavement ready to go.Before
After: Frontage and pavement completely clear.After
House clearance loaded off the pavement
Before: A leather chesterfield and side furniture still in place on the rug.Before
After: Room emptied, rug and curtain the only things left.After
Front room emptied
Before: Tools, timber, boxes and a mower filling the garage front to back.Before
After: Swept concrete floor and bare block walls.After
Garage packed to the door

The paperwork

  • Licensed waste carrier

  • Public liability

  • CSCS-carded

  • Trading since 2023

  • Answered quickly

Questions

Can you take a wet or stained mattress?

Tell us when you send the photo. A wet mattress has to be bagged, and we will say before we come.

Do you take the bed frame as well?

Yes. A bed frame without its mattress is £30, and dismantling is £35 if it will not come out in one piece.

How much is mattress removal?

A single or double £55, a king size £66, plus a call-out charge from £50 depending on where you are.

Proud sponsors of our local youth football club, Byron Red Star FC Under 11s