Complete Waste Management Ltd · Essex, London and Hertfordshire

Furniture removal & white goods

Priced by the item: a three-seater sofa £100, a fridge / freezer £66. Call-out from £50.

Free quote, in writing

Three fields, all short. It comes straight to us and we come back to you with a written price. Nothing is shared with anyone else.

Add a photo or the size (optional)
Send one and we come back with the load size and the price for it.
How much is there?

Including VAT. Nothing to pay until the job is done. All ten load sizes

When do you need it gone?

Furniture and white goods removal across Essex, London and Hertfordshire, one item or a houseful.

  • Every item priced on the list
  • Carried out for you
  • Same-day collections
  • Nothing to pay until the job is done
  • Responsible disposal

Real jobs

Our own jobs, before and after. None of it is stock.

  • BeforeBefore. A single garage packed to the door with tools, timber, boxes and a mower
    AfterAfter. The same garage empty, the concrete floor swept and the block walls bare

    A garage we emptied

  • BeforeBefore. A mattress, a television, pots and bags carried out to the pavement outside a brick terrace
    AfterAfter. The same pavement and frontage clear

    A house's load, off the pavement

  • BeforeBefore. A dark timber shed with its door off in a sunny back garden
    AfterAfter. The same garden with the shed gone and bare ground where it stood, the bench still beside it

    A rotten shed, taken away

All twelve jobs, before and after

How it is priced

  • Three-seater sofa£100
  • Two-seater sofa£75
  • Armchair£45
  • Double mattress£55
  • King size mattress£66
  • Wardrobe, three door£75
  • Fridge / freezer£66
  • Washing machine£45
  • Oven / cooker£66
  • Dining room table£35

Collections only. A full house clearance is quoted separately. Every item on the collection list

  • Call-out charge from £50
  • ULEZ zone charge £12.50
  • Dismantling service for furniture £35 per item

Get a Free Quote

Professional furniture removal

A sofa that will not go in the car, a fridge that has given up, a bed nobody sleeps in. Every item has a price on our collection list, we carry it out, and you pay when it has gone.

More about it

Furniture removal is the simplest job we do and the one people put off longest. Find the item on the collection list, send a photo if you are not sure, and we carry it out from wherever it is.

BeforeBefore. A red leather chesterfield on a patterned rug in a front room
AfterAfter. The same corner with the sofa gone, the rug and the coffee table still in place

Our job: the same corner of a front room, before and after the sofa went. Not a stock picture.

  • Sofas, armchairs and footstools
  • Beds, mattresses and wardrobes
  • Fridges, freezers, washers and cookers
  • Dining tables, desks and chairs
  • Taken apart where it has to be
  • Carried out from any room or floor

Get a Free Quote

What our customers think

Based on 28 reviews

Robert Shoebotham21 January 2026

I've used this service twice to collect bulky rubbish from my front garden and they've been fantastic both times. Very quick service, take very bulky items and very quick turnaround. Definitely recommend.

Sally Williams24 September 2024

The Complete Waste Management team were so helpful from start to finish. The guys worked quickly and efficiently, very friendly and polite. Cleaned up after themselves. Would definitely use again and would highly recommend.

scarlett billings24 September 2024

Very nice guys. They were on time, very polite and worked very fast and clean. They left no mess, went above and beyond. Our garden hasn’t looked so tidy in years. Very professional trustworthy team. I highly recommend them and will use them again.

Julia Watson-Clarke25 September 2025

Sally was super helpful and responsive to all my questions. The guys were very prompt and friendly. Fantastic service, would highly recommend using CWM.

Rowan Way27 September 2024

Complete Waste Management were brilliant!!! The whole team were totally amazing! From the lovely lady who took our booking and who could not have been more helpful, to the team who came out to do the job. They were fast, efficient, polite and helpful and all areas were left clean and tidy. We would most definitely use Complete Waste Management again and from our experience, we would certainly recommend them. To the whole team, thank you!

Google rating 5.0 of 5

Their own words, word for word, from our Google profile. Google hands out five reviews at a time; the score and the count are for all of them.

Review us on Google

More about furniture removal

Priced item by item

Every item on our own collection list has its own price, so you know the figure before you ring. A few things together are added up; a room's worth is usually cheaper as a load size.

From any room, down any stairs

Nobody has to drag a sofa to the kerb. We carry it out from wherever it is, the back bedroom, the flat on the second floor, the conservatory it was squeezed into, and take it straight onto the vehicle. A wardrobe or a bed that will not come through the door in one piece is taken apart first, and that is on the list too, per item, so it is no surprise on the day. Fridges, freezers, washing machines and cookers go the same way. If it is one item, find it on the collection list; if it is a few, add them up; and if it is the whole room or most of the house, a load size or a house clearance quote will usually come out cheaper, and we will say so when we see the photograph rather than let you pay item by item for a full load. What can be recycled is recycled, and nothing is left on the pavement.

Bigger single items

A piano, a hot tub, a garden room's worth of furniture: send a photograph and ask for a price.

Where it goes

Sofas and armchairs are sorted and disposed of separately, and what can be recycled is recycled.

Some of it may be worth something. Furniture and antiques are worth a photograph before they go, because we have somebody who buys.

Questions people ask

Do I have to bring it outside?

No. We carry it out from wherever it is in the house.

How much is it to take a sofa away?

On our collection list a three-seater is £100 and a two-seater £75.

Do you take fridges and freezers?

Yes. A fridge freezer is £66 on the collection list.

Will you take a bed or a wardrobe apart?

Yes, where it has to come apart before it can go: £35 per item.

Is there a call-out charge?

There is a call-out charge from £50, depending on where you are. We confirm it once we have your postcode.

Can you take a hot tub?

Bulky single items are taken, from a sofa to a hot tub. Send a photograph and ask for a price.

Can it go today?

We do same-day collections. Ring and ask what can be fitted in.

Ask us something else

Supporting local communities

The Byron Red Star FC Under 11s team in CWM Complete Waste Management shirts, standing in front of a goal.
The Byron Red Star Football Club crest

Byron Red Star FC Under 11s

Proud sponsors of our local football team — supporting local sport, developing local talent and helping build a brighter future.

Complete Waste Management

Youth football

John, who founded CWM, sponsors his son's youth football team, and the team plays in CWM shirts. Thank you to the parents for letting us use the photograph.

A free quote, in writing

Send a photo, or ring 07523 280964. Nothing to pay until the job is done.

Or send a photo, which is quicker

  • A photo tells us the load size straight away, so you get a real price instead of a range.
  • You are not asked to guess whether it is a half load or a full one. That is our job.
  • The price you are given is the price you pay, and it covers the labour and the disposal.
  • It goes straight to us, not to a call centre, and we are the ones who come back to you.

Get my free quoteCall 07523 280964